»  Financial Information  »  Information Highlights
ACLEDA Bank Plc. has significantly achieved a great result within 16 years as showing in the graphs below:
The graph showed that in 2001 the customer's deposit of the whole banking sector was US$416 million of which US$2 million was captured by ACLEDA Bank Plc.
As the end of December, 2016 ACLEDA Bank Deposit significantly increased by 19.5% to US$2,681 million amongst the total deposit of banking sector was US$13,797 million.
The figure illustrated that the market share of ACLEDA Bank deposit has increased from 0.5% to 19.5% within 16 years.
The graph indicated that in 2001 the total loan outstanding of banking sector was US$242 million of which US$21 million equal to 8.6% held by ACLEDA Bank Plc.
Amid the development of the national economy in Cambodia resulted in the rapid growth of credits every year, as of end December, 2016, total loan outstanding of banking sector was US$13,876 million while ACLEDA Bank Loan Outstanding was US$2,792 million equal to 20.12%.
In addition, the market share of ACLEDA Bank Loan Outstanding noticeably grew from 8.6% to 20.12% within 16 years.
According to the 2016 Annual Report of General Directorate of Banking Supervision of National Bank of Cambodia it showed that the total asset of banking sector was US$751 million in 2001 and grew sharply to US$23,834 million as of December, 2016 which increased by 31 times within 16 years (2001-2016) while ACLEDA Bank has increased 170 times compared to the same period.
The figure also indicated that ACLEDA Bank Asset has increased about 5 times larger than the overall increase of the whole banking sector.
Reference: 2016 Annual Report of General Directorate of Banking Supervision of National Bank of Cambodia.